Title: 濾光鏡片研發及光譜研究

Keywords: 低視力濾光片;抗藍光鏡片;抗藍光隱形眼鏡 self-made filters;anti-blue light lenses;anti-blue contact lenses

Abstract: 以往低視力患者用的濾光鏡片選擇性不多,不能完全符合低視力患者之需求,因此我們自行研發了15種低視力患者用的濾光片,讓患者有更多的選擇。濾光鏡片不僅可以給低視力患者使用,還可以用於一般民眾來預防光傷害。除了我們常聽到的紫外線傷害以外,目前最熱門的議題為藍光傷害。藍光會穿透眼睛的角膜及水晶體,直接傷害視網膜與黃斑部,因此為了防止藍光帶來的傷害,我們將濾光原理應用在抗藍光鏡片、抗藍光隱形眼鏡…等,甚至可以應用在人工水晶體上。

本論文之研究目的在於濾光鏡片相關研發以及利用光譜儀測量市售和自製鏡片並加以分析。藉由光譜圖結果發現,因為自製濾光片都使用樹脂鏡片,因此皆有抗紫外線功能。自製低視力濾光片以黃色、橘色、棕色及灰色四種顏色為基底色,利用鏡片顏色深淺來改變光穿透率,隨著鏡片顏色越深,整體的光穿透率也會相對較低。自製的濾光片相較於以往的濾光片,使低視力患者有更多的選擇,並可讓患者根據不同的需求及情況來選擇最適合自己的鏡片。

市售抗藍光鏡片與自製抗藍光鏡片之光譜結果顯示,市售鍍膜式抗藍光鏡片降低藍光效果不佳。市售染色式抗藍光鏡片則隨著染色顏色越深,抗藍光效果越好。但整體光穿透率也會降低,且鏡片顏色深容易引起色偏的情況產生。自製抗藍光鏡片其抗藍光效果達到30~40%,鏡片顏色為淺橘色較不容易引起色偏且具有柔和光線作用。

自製濾光隱形眼鏡包括義眼片、色盲片及抗藍光隱形眼鏡,測量結果顯示具有降低40~50%之藍光穿透率。

本論文藉由上述濾光鏡片、抗藍光鏡片以及濾光隱形眼鏡的製作及光譜分析,期能在低視力的照護及視力提升、藍光傷害的防護能有更進一步的應用。

Previously, only four colors of filters were provided for low vision patients to use. Few colors of filters can not be suitable for different types of low vision patients, we made 15 color filters depending on the transmittance of light.

Color filters are not only used by low vision patients but for general public to prevent light damage. Currently, blue light damage is the most popular issue because it can be occurred everywhere when using 3C products. Thus color filters are widely used for blocking blue light and some anti-blue light products are produced such as anti-blue light lenses and contact lenses. In this study, we measure and analyze the spectrum of self-made filters, anti-blue light lenses (self-made and commercial), self-made contact lenses. The results can be divided into three parts as following:

Self-made filters

Four species of color such as orange, yellow, brown and gray are used, and 15 color filters are produced depending on the light transmittance. The transmittance of light gradually decreases when the color of the filters becomes darker.

Anti-blue light lenses

The spectrum of commercial anti-blue light lenses which were made of coated or tinted were measured. The results show the coated lenses are not effective to block blue light, and the tinted lenses can block blue light well when the color of the tinted lenses become more darker. The tinted lenses we made that can block blue light effectively about 30~40%. The benefits of the lenses we made were (1) high efficiency of blocking blue light, (2) the light become softer, (3) less color cast.

Self-made contact lenses

The spectrums of yellow and orange contact lenses are measured. In the same transmittance of the yellow and orange contact lenses, the efficiency of blocking blue light for yellow and orange color are 30~40%, and 40~50%, respectively.

Furthermore, we hope to improve the visual acuity and visual ability of the low vision patients, prevent the damage of blue light for general public.